VadaTech offers VITA 57.4 module with 12 TX/RX fibre connectors

Embedded boards and integrated systems specialist, VadaTech, has developed the FMC258, an FPGA mezzanine module that meets the VITA 57.4 (FMC+) specification.

FMC258 has a single board-mount optical assembly, providing 12 channel full-duplex transceivers with clock data recovery (CDR) and front-panel Fibre I/O  MT (mechanical transfer) ferrule technology based connectors (MTP/MPO or multi-fibre push on connectors). The transceivers are available in two speed grades either 10.6 or 28.1Gbits per second per channel, both with multi-rate capability. The 10.6Gbits per second option can drive 100m over OM3 MM (optical multimode) fibre and the 28.1Gbits per second option can drive 100m over the OM4 MM fibre.

The FMC258 module also has an on board ultra-low jitter clock generator with two independent fractional phase lock loop (PLL). The clocking allows synchronisation to an external clock input or onboard. Six clocks are routed to the Gigabit transceivers (GBTs) on the FMC+ pinouts and two are routed to CLK0 and CLK1 for a total of eight clock outputs, explains VadaTech. The FMC258 has 16 LEDs in green or yellow to allow for link/act (Lnk/Act), debugging or another user defined function.

VadaTech provides embedded computing from board-level products, chassis-level platforms, to configurable application-ready systems. VadaTech focuses on AdvancedTCA, MicroTCA, VPX and PCIe products with a combination of electrical, mechanical, software, and system-level expertise to provide customised commercial or rugged computing to meet the most complex customer requirements. VadaTech also offers specialised products for VME, CompactPCI, and other architectures.

VadaTech is a member of PICMG and VITA and has headquarters, design and manufacturing facilities in Henderson, Nevada with design, support and sales offices in Europe and Asia Pacific.

http://www.vadatech.com

Latest News from Softei

This news story is brought to you by softei.com, the specialist site dedicated to delivering information about what’s new in the electronics industry, with daily news updates, new products and industry news. To stay up-to-date, register to receive our weekly newsletters and keep yourself informed on the latest technology news and new products from around the globe. Simply click this link to register here: Softei Registration